This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The statement of scope for this rule, SS 004-22, was approved by the Governor on January 13, 2022, published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register No. 793A3 on January 18, 2022, and approved by the Secretary of the Department of Workforce Development on April 15, 2022.
Analysis Prepared by the Department of Workforce Development
Statutes interpreted
Sections 103.90 to 103.97, Stats.
Statutory authority
Section 103.905 (1), Stats.
Explanation of statutory authority
Section 103.905 (1), Stats., requires the Department to promulgate rules "for the enforcement and implementation of ss. 103.90 to 103.97," Stats., which is the Wisconsin Migrant Labor Law. This authority includes ensuring that migrant labor camps, transportation, and field work are safe for workers.
Related statutes or rules
None.
Plain language analysis
Current ch.